Program

Thursday, September 11, 2014

Friday, September 12, 2014

Saturday, September 13, 2014


The program in the PDF file (190 KB) and the program with additional practical information in the PDF file (1 MB).


Thursday, September 11, 2014

8:00 - 18:40 Registration
9:00 - 9:20 Opening of the ICSES 2014 Conference
Invited talk
Chairman: Ryszard Stasiński
9:20 - 10:20 Maciej Ogorzałek,
Jagiellonian University, Poland
Heterogeneous 3D Systems-on-Chip without External Power Supply
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
Session I: Circuits I
Chairman: Vladimir G. Sapogin
10:50 - 11:10 S. Głąb, M. Baszczyk, P. Dorosz, M. Idzik, W. Kucewicz, M. Sapor, P. Kapusta, Y. Arai, T. Miyoshi, A. Takeda,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI), School of High Energy Accelerator Science, Poland, Japan
Bandgap Voltage Reference and Temperature Sensor in Novel SOI Technology
11:10 - 11:30 Ireneusz Brzozowski, Piotr Dziurdzia, Andrzej Kos,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland
Design and Analysis of Multi-Level n-to-2n Decoders in CMOS Technology
11:30 - 11:50 Vladimir G. Sapogin, Nikolay N. Prokopenko,
Southern Federal University, Don State Technical University, Russia
Running Inductance of Cylindrical Conductors with Axial Current Density
11:50 - 12:10 Vladimir G. Sapogin, Nikolay N. Prokopenko,
Southern Federal University, Don State Technical University, Russia
Flux Inductance of Plane Conducting Ring with Azimuth Density of Current
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:00 PAS Section meeting
Meeting of the Section of the Signals, Electronic Circuits and Systems of the Committee of E&T of the PAS
Session II: Images
Chairman: Marek Domański
15:00 - 15:20 Krzysztof Wegner, Olgierd Stankiewicz, Marek Domański,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Occlusion Handling in Depth Estimation from Multiview Video
15:20 - 15:40 Maciej Kurc, Krzysztof Wegner, Marek Domański,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Transformation of Depth Maps Produced by ToF Cameras
15:40 - 16:00 Grzegorz Ulacha, Ryszard Stasiński,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
New Context-Based Adaptive Linear Prediction Algorithm for Lossless Image Coding
16:00 - 16:20 Robert Suszyński, Krzysztof Wawryn,
Koszalin University of Technology, Poland
An Improvement of Stars' Centroid Determination Using PSF-Fitting Method
16:20 - 16:40 Piotr Dałka, Piotr Bratoszewski, Andrzej Czyżewski,
Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
Visual Lip Contour Detection for the Purpose of Speech Recognition
16:40 - 17:00 Coffee break
Session III: Systems and mathematical computational methods
Chairman: Zbigniew Galias
17:00 - 17:20 Juliusz Godek, Ryszard Golański, Jacek Kołodziej, Jacek Stępień,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland
Transmission System with Variable Duration of Bits-Proposal of Synchronization
17:20 - 17:40 Anatoliy Platonov,
Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Analog Transmission More Efficient than Digital: Can it be and when?
17:40 - 18:00 Andrzej Pułka, Adam Milik,
Silesian University of Technology, Poland
On Introducing Fuzzy Default Logic into WalkSat Algorithm
18:00 - 18:20 Zbigniew Galias,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland
Study of Dynamical Phenomena in the Muthuswamy-Chua Circuit
18:20 - 18:40 Petr Burian,
University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Fast Detection of Active Genes in Cartesian Genetic Programming

Friday, September 12, 2014

Invited talk
Chairman: Mieczysław Jessa
9:20 - 10:20 Maciej Bartkowiak,
Poznań University of Technology, Poland
Two Decades of Audio Compression: the Evolution of Tools
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
Session IV: Signals
Chairman: Ryszard Stasiński
10:40 - 11:00 Daniel Król,
Higher State Vocational School in Tarnów, Poland
Quasi-Anechoic Measurement of Loudspeakers Using Adaptive Beamforming Method
11:00 - 11:20 Tomasz Mąka,
West Pomeranian University of Technology, Poland
An Auditory-Based Scene Change Detection in Audio Data
11:20 - 11:40 Grzegorz Ulacha, Ryszard Stasiński,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Lossless OLS-NLMS Algorithm for Audio Coding
11:40 - 12:00 Bartłomiej Garda, Zbigniew Galias,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland
Is the Radial Component Negligible in the Design of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Devices
12:00 - 12:20 Jakub Stankowski, Damian Karwowski, Tomasz Grajek, Krzysztof Wegner, Jakub Siast, Krzysztof  Klimaszewski, Olgierd Stankiewicz, Marek Domański,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Bitrate Distribution of Syntax Elements in the HEVC Encoded Video
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch break
Session V: Circuits II
Chairman: Andrzej Pułka
14:00 - 14:20 P. S. Budyakov, N. N. Prokopenko, A. I. Serebryakov,
Don State Technical University, Russia
Voltage Gain Compensation Method for the Classical Differential Stages in Radiation Action
14:20 - 14:40 N. N. Prokopenko, P. S. Budyakov, N. I. Chernov, V. Ya. Yugai,
Don State Technical University, Russia
Schematic Design of Digital IC at the Base of Linear Algebra
14:40 - 15:00 S. Głąb, M. Baszczyk, P. Dorosz, M. Idzik, W. Kucewicz, M. Sapor, P. Kapusta, Y. Arai, T. Miyoshi, A. Takeda,
AGH University of Science and Technology, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI), School of High Energy Accelerator Science, Poland, Japan
Synthetizable Digital Library Created to Facilitate Design of SOI Detectors in 200 nm SOI Technology
15:00 - 15:20 Adam Milik, Andrzej Pułka,
Silesian University of Technology, Poland
On FPGA Dedicated SFC Synthesis and Implementation According to IEC61131
15:20 - 15:40 Marcin Ptaszyński, Przemysław Wronek,
Mikronika, Poland
Mikronika’s New Solutions for Power Substations with the Process Bus Technology
16:30 - 19:30 City tour
The bus sightseeing tour around Poznań city center. Places to visit: Old Market Square (Stary Rynek), Cathedral (Katedra), Mickiewicza Square, (pl.Mickiewicza), Franciscans’ Church (kościół oo. Franciszkanów).
All tour participants should gather on the square in the front of the Conference Center 5 minutes before the tour time.
The bus will depart from the parking next to the Conference Center.
20:00 - 22:30 Gala dinner
The ICSES 2014 conference gala dinner will be held in the ”Pod Koziołkami” restaurant, 95 Old Market (Stary Rynek).

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Session VI: Applications I
Chairman: Krzysztof Malczewski
9:00 - 9:20 Krzysztof Malczewski, Mateusz Buczkowski,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Semi-Propeller Compressed Sensing MR Image Super-Resolution Reconstruction
9:20 - 9:40 Krzysztof Malczewski, Mateusz Buczkowski,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Compressively Sensed Thermal Image Panorama with Enchanced Resolution
9:40 - 10:00 Saeed Mian Qaisar,
EFFAT University, Saudia Arabia
Event Driven Filtering Technique for Computational Activity and Power Consumption Reduction
10:00 - 10:20 Piotr Dziurdzia, Łukasz Rodzen, Dawid Gorka, Ireneusz Brzozowski, Andrzej Kos,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland
Energy Scavenging from Waste Heat and Electromagnetic Induction
10:20 - 10:40 Sławomir Michalak,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Raspberry Pi as a Measurement System Control Unit
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break
Session VII: Applications II
Chairman: Paweł Dąbal
11:00 - 11:20 Martin Jaanus, Andres Udal, Vello Kukk, Kadri Umbleja,
Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Implementation of the Robot Arm in the Interactive Learning Environment
11:20 - 11:40 Michal Jaworski,
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
An efficient Implementation of Multiplicative Congruential Generators in FPGAs
11:40 - 12:00 Paweł Dąbal, Ryszard Pełka,
Military University of Technology, Poland
Fast Pipelined Pseudo-Random Number Generator in Programmable SoC Device
12:00 - 12:20 Szymon Łoza, Łukasz Matuszewski
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
A True Random Number Generator Using Ring Oscillators and SHA-256 as Post-Procesing
12:20 - 12:40 Anna Porębska, Paweł Schmidt, Piotr Zegarmistrz,
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Poland
The Use of Various Didactic Approaches in Teaching of Circuit Analysis
12:40 - 13:10 Conference closing
13:10 - Lunch